Market Trends

Is Indianapolis a Buyer's Market? What 2026 Data Shows

Zillow calls Indy the #1 buyer's market. Realtor.com's Market Clock still says seller's. Four medians, 27 areas, and what actually changed for buyers.

Jude LivingstonSeptember 2, 20266 min read

Zillow named Indianapolis the most buyer-friendly metro in America for 2026. Realtor.com's Market Clock, published the same year, still has Indianapolis sitting in the seller's half of the dial. If you are trying to figure out whether Indianapolis is a buyer's market before you write an offer, both are technically right, and the difference between them is worth real money to you. Roots tracks 27 Indy-area submarkets monthly, so here is what the rankings measured and what they left out.

Roots Realty cover card reading: Is Indianapolis a buyer's market? What the 2026 data shows.

In this guide: What the 2026 rankings actually say · Why Realtor.com still calls Indy a seller's market · There is no single Indianapolis median · What actually improved · The drawbacks the rankings skip

What the 2026 rankings actually say about Indianapolis

Four different national lists came out this year, and they do not agree, because they measure different things.

ListWhere Indy landedWhat it measured
Zillow, most buyer-friendly metros for 2026 (January 26, 2026)#1 of the 50 largest metrosAffordability, low market heat, cooling now with upside ahead. Typical value $283,040, mortgage at 26.9% of median household income with 20% down.
WSJ / Realtor.com Housing Market Ranking, Summer 2026 (July 27, 2026)Not in the top 20200 metros on demand and economic health. South Bend took #1 for the third straight quarter, Appleton #2, Fort Wayne #17.
Realtor.com Market Clock, Q2 20261 o'clock, "Late Seller"Where a metro sits in the cycle. Two-thirds of the Midwest is still in seller's territory and zero Midwest metros are in the buyer's quadrant.
Realtor.com 2026 state report cards (June 15, 2026)Indiana #1 nationally, score 76.3Statewide affordability and homebuilding. Median-priced home $295,810 against median household income $71,469, or 28%.

Notice what is happening. Indiana ranks first on affordability. Indianapolis ranks first on buyer friendliness relative to other big metros. Indianapolis does not rank in the top 20 on demand and economic momentum, and it is not classified as a buyer's market by the people who publish the cycle chart. All four can be true at once.

Why Realtor.com still calls Indy a seller's market

The Market Clock puts Indianapolis at 1 o'clock, which Realtor.com labels "Late Seller." The actual buyer's-market quadrant in Q2 2026 was almost entirely Southern metros. If someone tells you Indianapolis is a buyer's market, ask them which measurement they are using, because the firm that publishes the cycle map disagrees.

Local data backs that up. Per MIBOR's July 2026 numbers reported by IBJ, Central Indiana's average days on market was 44, up from 37 a year earlier, and sale-to-list came in at 98.4 percent. Homes still sold for close to asking. MIBOR CEO Shelley Specchio put it directly: "We're not at a balanced market yet, supply is still tight by historical standards, but the trend has been a steady move in that direction."

Steady move toward balance is not the same as a market that has flipped. That distinction is the whole post.

There is no single "Indianapolis" median

This is where national rankings do the most damage. They report one number for a metro that behaves like six different markets. Four credible sources published four different Indianapolis medians this summer.

SourceWhat it coversMedian
MIBOR, July 2026 (via IBJ)17-county Central Indiana$330,000, +1.5% YoY
Redfin, June 2026Indianapolis city$258,859, +2.3% YoY
Resideline, last 6 months (updated Aug 29, 2026)Indianapolis city closings$250,000, 6,586 closings, $142/sqft
Zillow ZHVI, through July 31, 2026Indianapolis city typical value$232,142, down 0.8% YoY

An $80,000 spread between the number on the news and the number that describes the city. Now layer on the areas Roots actually tracks, from the same Redfin pull dated August 10, 2026:

  • Carmel: $630,000, up 14.0%, 10 days on market
  • Fountain Square: $328,000, up 13.1%, 45 days on market
  • Fishers: $430,000, up 0.6%, 16 days on market
  • Greenwood: $304,500, down 1.8%, 19 days on market
  • Beech Grove: $195,000, down 4.5%, 8 days on market
  • Downtown: $394,000, up 6.1%, 117 days on market

Carmel and Downtown are in the same metro. One goes pending in 10 days at 14 percent annual appreciation. The other sits for 117. There is no version of "Indianapolis is a buyer's market" that describes both. The full table lives on our Indianapolis housing market page and updates monthly.

Roots co-founders Tyler Lingle and Max Moore spent a whole podcast episode on this problem one level further down, at the zip code. Max's verdict was blunt: "zip codes holistically are a terrible indicator for investors."

Tyler made it concrete with 46220, which runs from Broad Ripple all the way out to Lawrence. "These are not neighborhoods," he said. A zip code, in his description, "looks like a chunk and they just decided this is going to be some zone."

He counted the difference too: "It's like five or 10 neighborhoods in each one." Swap "zip code" for "metro" and you have the problem with every ranking in the first table on this page. The full breakdown is on the Indianapolis zip codes episode.

What actually improved for buyers this year

Plenty did, and it deserves saying without the ranking-list packaging. Per MIBOR's July 2026 report:

  • Active inventory 6,769, up 17.4% year over year. This is the biggest real change. More choice, more time, more leverage on repairs.
  • New listings 3,814, up 6.2%. Sellers are not sitting out.
  • Closed sales 3,053, up 6.1%, the fourth straight month of year-over-year gains.
  • Average days on market 44, up from 37. You have a weekend to think now.

On the city side, Zillow counted 3,916 active listings and reported that 51.5 percent of June 2026 Indianapolis sales closed under list price. If you are shopping inside Marion County, negotiation is a normal part of the transaction again. In Carmel at 10 days on market, it mostly is not.

The drawbacks the rankings leave out

Lance Lambert of ResiClub wrote on August 28, 2026 that Indianapolis is the softest of the major Midwestern markets, moving from 1.7 percent year-over-year growth in July 2024 to 2025 down to 1.0 percent in July 2025 to 2026. Sideways. If you are buying to live in, sideways is a gift. If you are buying to build equity fast, it is the thing nobody puts in a "best market" headline.

Three more that belong in the honest column:

Foreclosures. ATTOM's February 2026 data put Indianapolis at one foreclosure filing per 1,249 housing units, near the top nationally, with Evansville close behind at one per 1,316. ATTOM also measured zombie foreclosures at 6.5 percent. ATTOM CEO Rob Barber attributed it to older housing stock and softer demand in specific neighborhoods. This is an east-side and west-side Marion County story, not a Carmel story, and it is a reason to take an inspection seriously.

New supply is suburban, not urban. BAGI's July 2026 permit data, reported by IBJ, shows 978 single-family permits across the nine-county area, essentially flat against 969 a year earlier. But Hamilton County alone pulled 460, up 125 percent, while Johnson fell 56 percent, Shelby 65 percent, Hancock 48 percent, and Hendricks 27 percent. If your search depends on new construction, your search is in Hamilton County.

Rents are not accelerating. Zillow's rent index for the Indy metro reads $1,571, up 2.7 percent, but half of Zillow's Indianapolis rental listings are offering a concession, and that concession share jumped 9.4 points year over year. Apartment List's city figure for August 2026 was $1,237, down 0.87 percent. Asking rents on apartments are flat to slightly down. For an investor, that means the cash-flow half of the return is not doing you any favors right now, which is covered in our take on whether Indianapolis is a good place to invest.

Where this leaves you

You get more inventory, more time, and real negotiating room in Marion County this fall, and almost none of that in Carmel. The rankings are describing an average that does not exist on any actual street. Before you decide whether now is your moment, pick the three neighborhoods you would actually live in and look at those numbers instead of the metro number. Our Indianapolis buyer resources walk through how to run that comparison, and the weekly Indianapolis market update keeps the rate and price figures current. Send us your three areas and we will pull the real days-on-market and sale-to-list for each one.

Sources: Zillow Research, best markets for home buyers 2026; WSJ / Realtor.com Housing Market Ranking, July 2026; Realtor.com Market Clock, Q2 2026; Daily Journal / IBJ, Central Indiana July 2026 sales; Daily Journal / IBJ, July 2026 BAGI permits; Zillow, Indianapolis home values; Resideline, Indianapolis housing market 2026; BiggerPockets on ATTOM foreclosure data; IndyStar, Indiana Association of Realtors midyear report; Lance Lambert / ResiClub, August 28, 2026; Redfin Data Center market trackers, latest month May 2026 (cities) and March 2026 (neighborhoods).

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers from this guide.

Is Indianapolis a buyer's market in 2026?

Depends who is measuring. Zillow ranked Indianapolis the most buyer-friendly metro of the 50 largest for 2026, while Realtor.com's Q2 2026 Market Clock still places it at 1 o'clock, "Late Seller," with zero Midwest metros in the buyer's quadrant. Locally, inventory is up 17.4 percent year over year but sale-to-list is still 98.4 percent (MIBOR, July 2026).

What is the median home price in Indianapolis right now?

It depends entirely on the boundary. Central Indiana's 17-county median was $330,000 in July 2026 (MIBOR via IBJ). Redfin put Indianapolis city at $258,859 in June 2026, Resideline's six-month city figure is $250,000, and Zillow's city typical value through July 31 was $232,142, down 0.8 percent. Always ask which geography a quoted median covers.

Why did Zillow rank Indianapolis the best market for buyers?

Zillow's January 2026 methodology weighted affordability, low market heat, and metros cooling now with upside ahead. Its inputs were a $283,040 typical value, a 2.9 percent forecast, and a mortgage payment equal to 26.9 percent of median household income at 20 percent down. It ranked buyer friendliness relative to the other 49 largest metros, not the cycle position.

Is South Bend a better market than Indianapolis?

On the WSJ and Realtor.com Summer 2026 ranking of 200 metros, South Bend took first for the third straight quarter and Indianapolis did not place in the top 20. That ranking weights demand and local economic health. It is a smaller, cheaper market, and it is not a substitute for Indianapolis if your job, family, or schools are here.

Are home prices going down in Indianapolis?

Not across the metro. MIBOR's Central Indiana median was up 1.5 percent year over year in July 2026. Inside the city, Zillow's typical value was down 0.8 percent. By area, Beech Grove was down 4.5 percent and Greenwood down 1.8 percent while Carmel was up 14 percent (Redfin, May 2026 data). Nobody can tell you where prices go next.

How many days do homes sit on the market in Indianapolis?

Central Indiana averaged 44 days in July 2026, up from 37 a year earlier (MIBOR via IBJ). By area it swings hard: Beech Grove 8 days, Carmel 10, Fishers 16, Greenwood and Noblesville 19, and Downtown 117 (Redfin, latest month May 2026 for cities and March 2026 for neighborhoods).

Does Indianapolis have a foreclosure problem?

It has an elevated rate. ATTOM's February 2026 data recorded one foreclosure filing per 1,249 housing units in Indianapolis, among the higher rates nationally, plus a 6.5 percent zombie-foreclosure share. It concentrates in older east-side and west-side Marion County stock, not the Hamilton County suburbs.

Is Indiana affordable compared to other states?

Realtor.com's June 2026 state report cards ranked Indiana first nationally with a 76.3 score, based on a $295,810 median-priced home against $71,469 median household income, or 28 percent. The Indiana Association of Realtors also found in its midyear report that only 36 percent of Indiana listings were affordable to middle-income households, so first place nationally still leaves a real gap.

All articles

Keep reading

Carmel missing middle housing blog cover, Roots Realty Co.
Neighborhood Guides

Carmel Missing Middle Housing: What It Means for Buyers

5 MIN READ
Downtown Indianapolis skyline
Market Trends

Indianapolis Real Estate Market Update

3 MIN READ
Residential street near the White River in Rocky Ripple, Indianapolis
Neighborhood Guides

Buying a Rocky Ripple Home After the White River Flood

12 MIN READ